QUESTION

Will a notarized document grant custody in the event of my death?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter's father has passed in 2010 and I am trying to secure that she will be placed with my sister when I die if she is not of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No. Your last Will and Testament can make a suggestion, which the court will undoubtedly follow after your death unless there is some legal impediment or OBVIOUS reason to ignore your wishes (sister in prison, on felony probation, something like that).
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters