QUESTION

Will a notarized letter be a valid proof for an order of protection case?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-husband barged into my parents' home while my daughter (from a different father) was in my parents' apartment. He had no reason to come inside the apartment. Therefore, my parents were concern about what he did, because my newborn was there. I also felt threaten so I put an order of protection, and I'm going to court for this. I just wanted him to stay away from me and my newborn, but I want him to still be responsible to pick up his two kids ages 7 and 10 from a certain designation. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. The letter is hearsay; live testimony is needed.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters