QUESTION

Will a prenup protect assets from a spouse's medical bills?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My fiance and I live in Wisconsin, a community property state, and are marrying in December. We have no medical bills currently, but if the unforeseen should happen and one of us does generate costly medical bills, can a prenup specify that the spouse that incurred the bill is responsible for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
A pre- nuptial agreement would only be binding on you and your spouse and not a third party creditor; the medical provider can still come  after you for payment if the bill is incurred during your marriage as it presumptively served a "family purpose."
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 6:56 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters