QUESTION

Will a same sex CA marriage be recognized later in NV if it is ever legalized?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Am I and my same sex partner, as NV residents, able to marry in CA? Although NV currently doesn't recognize it, will it be recognized once it is legalized in NV or will there be more steps to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You ask two questions -- as to whether out of State residents can wed in CA, you need to check on the CA marriage laws to see if there are any requirements of residency or otherwise, waiting periods, etc.  My guess is that the information you want on that point is posted. On the second question, the short answer is probably yes, but the process is still in transition.  Every indication is that Nevada will do away with its unfortunate constitutional amendment, but the initiative process will take another couple of years.  In the meantime, the family courts and lawyers have developed a large number of workarounds on every subject from parenting agreements to surrogacy contracts to adoptions to divorce.  So, for the short run, yes there are more steps; long run, probably the law will fall into place everywhere to treat such marriages like all other marriages within another 3 or 4 years, by legislative or court action, or both.
Answered on May 24th, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters