QUESTION

Will a signed document between father and I stating when he will be returning my kids hold up in court? I’m in Ohio he’s in Iowa.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Ohio the father lives in Iowa. He wants to come get the kids to keep for a couple weeks. By Ohio law I already have legal full custody of the kids because I am unmarried and we are residents here. If I write up a document stating when he will be returning my kids and we both sign will it hold up in court or can he be charged with kidnapping if he does not return them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to change parenting time by agreement. If you sign a document adjusting parenting time, that will be enforceable. Regardless, you generally have the power to consent to him exercising parenting time in excess of the court order.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters