QUESTION

Will abandonment actually go through if father is working out if state to support the kids?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Let’s say the mother took the kids without the father knowing because he was out of state working to support his family. He paying child support and tries to have contact with the kids, but the mother doesn't let them. They are thousands of miles away so it makes it hard for the father to go see the kids because he works to pay child support and he has another family to support. Now, the mother is trying to get him with abandonment.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know what she is doing. Is someone trying to adopt? Is she saying no visitation? Either is unlikely if she moved away.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Good luck to her! Actually the Father should try to modify his custody because of the move.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your question is not complete enough to provide an answer because "abandonment" by itself is a meaningless term and can only be discussed in the context in which it is being used. It does not sound like the parents were ever married and, therefore, that there is no existing parenting plan that establishes parental rights and responsibilities other than, perhaps, child support. If that is the case the statement that "the mother is trying to get him with abandonment" makes no sense.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Abandonment,adopting the children out,You need a lawyer familiar with family law.It is true that if a party has lived apart for a year, adequate grounds for divorce are met, but that has nothing to do with visitation or custody of the children.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters