QUESTION

Will abusive father wincustody of my granddaughter?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a grandmother and my husband and I won 2 year temporary custody 2 years ago. My daugter and the dad had a bond condition but ran out to get married anyhow right before court. The judge had him arrested in the court room for breaking the bond. We are about to go back to court, but now the boy has filed for a divorce from my daughter asking for permanent custody. How can he do this if he does not have custody? They both have had more domestic violence in the past 15 months but nothing recent. He has tried to white wash everything for example he passed his resolve/anger management class but had domestic violence during and after passing. His child support his family pays and its being consistently late. His family is going to say he's had stable housing and lived with them even though he's had 4 different addresses in a little over a year and 6 jobs in that time period. My daughter is at this time going to work with us and our attorney. We also have about 6 witnesses against the dad. My grandson likes 2 months being 3 years old and we have had him since birth, so any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should follow the advice of the lawyer you employed and stop trying to second guess him by making inquires on the internet.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters