QUESTION

Will an abusive father get 50% custody in Pennsylvania

Asked on May 22nd, 2022 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Lost job and license due drinking, had to have a breathalyzer installed in his car, extremely abusive… Will he be awarded 50% custody if she divorced him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Custody is unrelated to divorce, although a complaint for the same may be included in a divorce complaint.  Rather, as soon as parents separate, regardless of marital status, a custody claim may be made.  The only jurisdictional requirement is that the children live in the home jurisdiction for at least 6 months. Each case is unique but what you described certainly suggests that the father should not be awarded 50/50 custody.  Rather, he may have partial physical custody, generally every other weekend and one night a week, with conditions such as not driving with the children in the car. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on May 26th, 2022 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters