QUESTION

Will any MA attorneys wait for payment until after the settlement?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have no funds for a retainer. But expect a very large settlement..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A divorce attorney cannot agree to a percentage of your case but may charge you hourly and agree to be paid when your settlement is reached.  The attorney is required to wait but may if there is an agreement with you and your personal injury lawyer.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters