QUESTION

Will bigamy be enforced if no party is injured or pursues charges?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Married in Idaho in Jan 2013. In March 2013, husband became aware that prior divorce had not been finalized. withheld information from wife for several months. When wife was told, she immediately filed for annulment on grounds of "fraud/misrepresentation of identity and bigamy". Is it likely that State of Idaho will pursue bigamy charges against either party? It is likely that the State of Idaho will grant the annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt that the State will pursue a criminal charge if it truly was an oversight on the part of the husband. As far as annulment, did the wife continue to live with husband after she found out, then leave and ask for the annulment or did she immediately cut off sexual relations with husband. If the former, it is possible that it will not be annulled. If the latter, it may very well be annulled. Now for the important part of the question that wasn't asked: is husband doing his best to get the first marriage terminated? If I were him, I would be.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters