QUESTION

Will child support and alimony be affected if I share a lease agreement with my boyfriend?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
After my separation, my credit took a major hit. My monthly salary was not enough to fit requirements for most renters so I used my boyfriend to get an apartment. He doesn't physically live with me but he's on the lease agreement. Will that cause any problems in my current divorce case when it comes to child custody and alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Almost certainly, but why risk it? Don't move in with the guy and don't share rent and your alimony should be safe.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters