QUESTION

Will child support be dismissed if I marry my child’s biological father even if he is a little in the hole?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been off and on together for almost 3 years we finally have chosen to settle down with each other and I'm just curious on if we get married will our child support stop? Even if he owes a little bit to the state still? We live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The order remains in effect, but he will be getting credit for periods of possession and actual support. I would notify the attorney general and maybe even do a new order cancelling child support.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters