QUESTION

Will child support be lower if non-custodial parent is married (using her and child as a dependent)?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but a specific answer requires specific facts and knowledge of the law in the state where you live. In Colorado a non-custodial parent who has other children will be entitled to an adjustment to acknowledge that additional legal obligation and that may have some impact in reducing the child support. The step-parent is not a factor in computing child support.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless the child is yours. Then you will get a credit for the child.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Possibly but guidelines have to be run. Too many other considerations such as mortgage interest deductions. If she's married her taxes may be lower so she has more income or higher if husband earns a lot also if they don't file jointly there wouldn't be any change.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It might be lower, but depends upon the income of the parties, the health care costs, and daycare costs, as well as the time-sharing agreement.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Child supports depends mainly on income and so that should have no effect.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The non-custodial parent's marital status is not relevant, nor is the spouse's income included for child support purposes. If the non-custodial parent has a natural or adopted child in his/her custody, or if the non-custodial parent pays court-ordered child support for a natural or adopted child, this may result in a "credit" in the child support calculation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters