QUESTION

Will child support division negotiate a child support debt over 30 years old if I pay in full?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Will child support division lower the debt amount on child support owed from 30 years ago if we pay it all at once?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Historically, that has been my experience and I expect it to be now. With that kind of money you haven't seen fit to hire an attorney? Why don't you ask D.C.S.S.?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, need details. If you are in Michigan you are welcome to call Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC with details and to potentially engage the firm.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds from your question that this is not a Wisconsin question and this corner of the site uses almost solely the law of that state. Check with the Child Support Division: most things can be negotiated, and the more stale a debt is, generally the more ready the creditor is to discount it. Or consult a lawyer skilled in these matters.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Each jurisdiction is different. In large part it will depend on whether there has to be reimbursement for sums paid the custodial parent through state aid.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually they will. It certainly never hurts to ask.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters