QUESTION

Will child support payments be cancelled if I give up my daughter for adoption?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
If I give up my daughter for adoption, does that cancel my child support payments to the mother?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Under the law in Arizona once the order for adoption is entered by the court your obligation to support the child ends.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Past due child support will not be cancelled but future support would be.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, once your rights are terminated you will have not further duty of support. However, if you owe arrearages, these are still due unless the mother forgives them, if they are owed to the mother. If they are owed to the state, because the child received any public benefit, the state will not likely forgive them.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will stop for future payments. Any past due amounts are still owing.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not if you just merely give your child up for adoption. If there is an actual adoption of your child that is ordered, then your parental rights would be terminated and the obligation to support the child would end. The most likely would occur in a stepparent adoption where the mother's new husband adopts the child in a court proceeding.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes. You should sign a voluntary surrender in which you terminate your parental rights to the child including your obligation to support the child.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
It would so long as there is an adopting father willing to take on your moral and financial responsibilities to the child until they are 18. Otherwise, both parents are obligated to support their children regardless of whether or not they choose to be part of the child's life and contribute in any other ways.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
You can't just give up a child for adoption. The mother has rights and you have responsibilities.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Yes, in the future. However, you will be responsible if there are arrears.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters