QUESTION

Will child support payments stop being with held from employee's paycheck when the child turns 21?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Mississppi and so does my son who will turn 21 this august. The state holds out child support from my pay weekly. will it automatically stop on his 21st birthday or do I have to get a court order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the Withholding Order that is in place. Some will say all payments stop upon the youngest child's 21st birthday but not all do. You will likely need to go to court to have your son declared emancipated.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters