QUESTION

Will child support stop if non custodial parent filed chapter 13?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My kids' dad just filed a chapter 13 on April 15, 2014. I got a letter in the mail and he has court ordered child support for our 2 kids. Will I stop getting their child support because he has filed a chapter 13? Do I need a lawyer to make sure my kids continue to get their support? Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Child support is not dischargeable in Bankruptcy. He may however try to lower his child support payments in Circuit Court but first he has to prove a financial change of circumstances. You may need a lawyer. If he quits paying child support you should take him back to court on Contempt Charges.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Child support is a priority claim and is exempt.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
His child support obligations are not stopped by his bankruptcy, but your API. Try to seek immediate payment of any arrearage may be.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy doesn't affect a child support obligation.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy should have nothing to do with child support.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters