QUESTION

Will court proceed if mother of 1 wants self-filing, serve father who moved out of state and he does not respond?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Father moved to another state.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes as long as the Father was properly served the papers. If he was served then he ignores the court at his peril.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is an active case, but it depends upon what she does. If there is no record activity in the case, it could be dismissed after around 10 months or so.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, if you have been properly served in another State with papers in Florida litigation, yes. You would have to engage an attorney to represent you to challenge the FL court's jurisdiction over you or the subject matter, as well as determine what defenses, if any, you have to the action in Florida.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters