QUESTION

Will courts change if my ex moves to another county/city?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
If child custody hearings begin in Fulton County (GA) court - will courts change if mom moves to another county/city? Unmarried father to newborn daughter. Mother has sole physical/legal custody and currently and lives in Fulton County. If mediation breaks down and we must go to court. I'm afraid she would relocate to another city/state/town. I obviously do not want to have to chase her from one city to another, and start over each time she moves to a new city. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Under normal circumstances, NO.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
If the case is pending in one court, it stays in that court. P.S. Custody cases are not pro se projects. You need counsel.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters