QUESTION

Will courts make me re-serve summons because there is an address typo?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I filed I didn't realize there was a slight typo in the summons (an extra number on my street address). I already served my husband before noticing the mistake. Do I have to get it corrected and serve him again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful as he was actually personally served. Bring the error to the courts attention and for your own sake, engage an attorney before you get yourself into real trouble.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters