QUESTION

Will CPS get involved when I have my baby next month if I have had a past case?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I ended up having to sign my rights over because I was not getting help with the proper services DCFS wanted me to do. I had some that were not completed until right before they wanted to terminate rights. I had to voluntarily given up my rights because I wasn’t at a decent place to live and didn’t want them to deem me unfit because of housing issues. I’ve since then changed my life around. I want to know, if I’ve had a closed case for over a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not think that there is a watch list posted in hospitals listing parents who have previously surrendered their children. Only if someone calls it in will they find out. If you have turned your life around, the issue is your present state, not what happened many years ago.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters