QUESTION

Will CPS take my newborn since they have my other four in state care?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am working the case plan to get my four children back from CPS. Everything cps wants im doing. I recently lost my house due to a house fire and had to move to washington to stay with my dad. I still only see my kids 1 1/2 hours per week on visitation and thats it since last october. A lot of rumors went around my old town stating I was using. I have passed all drug tests and will keep passing them. This baby is all I have left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the results of the toxicology screen run on the baby and on you. It also depends on whether or not there have been violations during the period during which the court has supervised this case. If there are no other issues and you have been clean the whole time since the older children were taken, you will probably be able to keep the baby, but you will be closely monitored. Any improper act will be enough to remove this child. Good luck. Get help to address not only the drug issue but the psychological issues that underlie it.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters