QUESTION

Will DHS give legal godparents the child if taken away?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Our daughter got taken by DHS because of false allegations made by his family. If we have signed legal papers on who her godparents are, will she go to them? If so, how do we obtain these papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DHS may consider asking the godparents if they would like to become foster parents for the children, but have no mandate to do so. Likewise, DHS may consider a kinship placement, but is under no mandate to do so. Unless a placement by DHS results in harm to a child, the court is not going to override decisions by DHS on placement.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters