QUESTION

Will DHS or CPS show up after sending me home, knowing we both tested positive for THC at birth?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I just recently had my 1st baby. I do not have any cases with DHS or CPS, and do not have a criminal record. I smoked while pregnant so I could eat, I couldn't keep anything down! My OBGYN was aware I was smoking during pregnancy, and never told me to quit, due to the terrible morning sickness. The hospital tested my babies urine, and a case worker from the hospital came in my room the day I was being discharged. She told me she has to report me to the state due to the results, and said they MIGHT come to the house. Long story short, will they show up, test us again? Will they show up and take him? Or will they even show up at all considering I've never been in trouble with the state at all, or for anything. I'm clean, other than my pee. I have a full time job, I PAY for our insurance, and don't depend on the state for anything. This Momma is over here freaking out! Please help me out. I don't wanna lose my baby over this, considering he's in a perfect environment. I can show you where the abused kids are at, and the poor kids that parents who are pill heads/meth heads.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible for DHS to appear. This can, but does not have to, result in a removal. It might be less. A lot will depend on whether you still use, are nursing and your attitude. Reaching out to counsel in preparation might be useful for you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters