QUESTION

Will divorce go faster if my ex doesn’t want me to file a response to the divorce papers because we have no kids or property to split?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Marriage & Prenuptials Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Marcus Family Law Center, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Not filing a Response will save you the cost of the filing fee but it will put you at risk of Default. If you do agree not to file a Response be sure to get an agreement from your spouse in writing that s/he will not file a default against you without giving you at lease two weeks advanced written notice. The case will go faster if the two of you cooperate, promptly prepare and serve your disclosure documents, and reach an agreement. That is really the only way to make the case go more quickly.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. All divorces in California take six months from the date you were served with the papers. No opposition is ok but watch the paperwork carefully.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The divorce will not necessarily go faster. A divorce can be at the same time whether there is a response with an agreement or a default. The advantage of no response it that you would save a filing fee if you and your spouse agree to all the terms of the divorce judgment. You would benefit from speaking to a lawyer about your options.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters