QUESTION

Will domestic violence stop a relative or parent from receiving visitation of a minor child?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Relative is requesting visitation rights to minor child. Mother is deceased and father has custody. The relative allowed an act of violence to occur in front of the minor child. What are the chances of visitation rights being granted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Will need a little more information to provide you with a specific answer. How is the relative related to the minor child? Is it the grandparent on the mother's side? When did the violence occur? What happened? Were the police called? Generally, documented acts of violence or reoccuring violent tendencies may be grounds for a court to deny visitation. But in some cases, depending on the facts, the Courts have granted limited visitation under supervision. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters