QUESTION

Will having an emotional affair with a person thousands of miles away affect custody of my child?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm having what I believe is an emotional affair with someone thousands of miles away. I'm concerned about this affecting my custody of my child. Is this something I should be concerned about in the state of Illinois? I take very good care of my child and do not intend to have this new person near my child unless it was serious and the divorce is finalized. I feel my child is in no harm right now. During our separation right now, I feel my husband knows that I've been contacting this person and my fear is he will use this against me. I would like to do an uncontested divorce and file on our own through the court system without any lawyers to save us money. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Your husband could use the emotional affair against you in the divorce case with regard to custody. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced divorce attorney. Once the case is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire her/him & properly protect your, and your child's, legal rights.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters