QUESTION

Will he face jail time if he is extradited and if so, how much jail time?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé was taken to jail because a warrant showed for lack of child support in another state. He has been in this state due to addiction treatment and therefore hasn't paid. Will he be extradited? He waived his right to extradition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It appears that he will be extradited. It appears that he will spend some time in jail, but more facts need to be known to say how long.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters