QUESTION

Will hiring a custody attorney help me get custody of my kids? How?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Will hiring a custody lawyer help me get custody of my kids in a divorce case? I want to get at least joint custody of my 4 and 6 year olds. I was married 9 years, and I hear it is hard to get custody as a dad.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I work for a Father's rights group and have always been able to get father's custody. However, without speaking to you I can't evaluate your case. Call if you want an evaluation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is certainly was difficult today than it was 10 or 15 years ago. In any case, you should have joint legal custody now and be maximizing your parenting time or visitation with the children. Generally it is unlikely that you will have sole physical custody as the court will seek to protect the rights of both parents.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters