QUESTION

Will his program director have access to this information because it is a court case? Can it affect his employment?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My colleague of mine is a training physician and is involved in a divorce case and part of the information that has come out has been that he cheated on his wife with a faculty member at his program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your colleague's attorney can request that the court record be sealed.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters