QUESTION

Will I automatically be placed in child support without consent from the mother of my child?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
If I help financially when asked and my child's mother and I have a good relationship will I automatically be placed in child support or can I keep this from happening by showing proof of adequate assistance given voluntarily by myself to my child's mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Child support is not necessarily automatic, but if the child's mother applies for any benefits with the State then a child support case will likely be opened and you could be required to pay child support in accordance with the guidelines.  If you choose to work something out with the child's mother outside of the Department of Revenue, then you will want to make sure it is documented, not only the amounts and dates, but there is documentation to establish that the money is for the benefit of the child and not a gift to the child's mother. Keep in mind, you can make agreements but the mother can still pursue child support at any time and if you are unable to establish that you have been financially supporting your child, then you can end up with child support arrears to pay in addition to any ongoing support that may be ordered. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2019 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters