QUESTION

Will I be able to get custody over my kids if their dad is in prison?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Their dad was sentenced to 10 years in prison. He's been gone for almost 5years. I divorced him while he was in prison almost 2years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The divorce probably already gave you custody.Read your decree of divorce.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters