QUESTION

Will I be able to get full custody if my child’s father is verbally and physically abusive to me and I’m scared for my child

Asked on Jul 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child’s father has harassed my friends and family his anger is unpredictable he’s almost choked me to death under multiple occasions I’ve been left with many bruises it was an abusive relationship I tried to stick it out on the strength of my daughter but I can not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
There are many factors that go into a custody determination.  But physcial abuse is certainly an important one, and the Court will always be concerned with whether a child is safe!
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters