QUESTION

Will I be able to get sole custody of my child or supervised visitation from the babys father?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am 17 weeks pregnant and having problems with my babys father. He has just been released from detox today from substance abuse of alcohol, pills and cocaine. He is dating a girl who threatened me and my child by saying she would make me get an abortion and slit my throat. He plans to take my child to this womans house because this is where he is living. I do not want my child around someone that is unstable and that has threatened them and myself. I have many text messages proving that he has drove drunk and that she made these threats. Is this enough proof to get sole custody or supervised visits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There isn't a baby yet, so this is a question that appears to be premature. Based on the father's behavior, it sounds like he should have limited access to the baby, once born. Once you have the baby, you should consider talking to some lawyers near you. You might even qualify for a free attorney in the family court depending on your income. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters