QUESTION

Will I be able to impute income in a temporary child support case?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My children's father has taken a job with less hours and taken a side job that pays under the table so he won't have to pay as much child support. Can I ask the judge, at a temporary child support hearing, if he/ she can impute income based on that my ex is working less hours than before we were seperated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You can ask, and there is case law regarding voluntary underemployment/unemployment; you can review much of the applicable law here, but you are better off basing support on actual income, usually.  If there is some evidence of the existence of this side job (affidavits, photos, whatever), and it is not on the payor's Financial Disclosure Form, you could ask the Court to attribute "$X" to that second job, and base support on total income (as it is supposed to be under Nevada law).  You may need the assistance of a family law specialist to put that filing together.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters