QUESTION

Will I be able to just resume the divorce process at that time or will I need to refile?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed a divorce complaint in 2011, but have decided to postpone pursuing the divorce further until 2016. Will the date of separation be 2011 or the date in which I either refile or resume the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If both sides agree to a consent divorce, you need to wait 90 days from filing the complaint. If one side doesn't consent, you need to wait 2 years from the date of filing the complaint to push matters toward divorce. Unless your spouse is agreeing to a consent divorce, the date of separation is key.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 7:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters