QUESTION

Will I be able to live alone and remove the adult guardianship I am under even if I was diagnosed with mild autism and depression?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old. I was diagnosed with mild autism and depression. I am under an adult guardianship. I am moving in to my own apartment in two months. I think it is a little much and pressure on me to prove that I am capable of being well off alone. I have not seen my mother or any relatives in four and a half years. I smoked cigarettes. I have been doing anything I think a 23-year-old male should be doing. My guardians have been hard on me. You can ask anyone. All they look for is for is themselves to be right.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Only the court can end the guardianship.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to file a petition to end the guardianship. There would have to be a change in circumstances.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Are you able to care for yourself?
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Assuming the guardianship is in Colorado, you can petition to have the guardians removed or replaced and it will be up to the Court to decide whether or not you still need a legal guardian. Even if the court feels it is necessary to have a guardian, the law requires that the guardian be given the least amount of authority necessary to protect your welfare. You are probably entitled to have the court appoint a lawyer to assist you in getting the Court to review the situation.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to terminate it.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters