QUESTION

Will I be able to lower my child support if I got a attorney to help me in?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
If an attorney helps me, is it possible to lower my support? I have never asked the court for help with my support before, but I need help lowering my support because I got my pay cut drastically.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If your pay cut was due to something out of your control, you should be able to get it lowered. It usually helps to have an attorney present your information.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Having a lawyer to advise and represent you in a court matter is almost always a good idea. But there is no law keeping you from representing yourself. Generally you must move for amendment of the divorce decree and show a significant change of circumstances since the last order fixing child support. Some courts have pre-printed forms for do-it-yourselfers. In Dane County there is a kind of clinic to help people with these things, which operates a few hours one day a week. You might want to check with the Clerk of Court for your county.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
If your income has changed (and you didn't lower it voluntarily), then your child support should also change. It is fairly easy to prove through paystubs and a properly written declaration, but if you feel you can't do it properly, get an attorney to make sure it's done properly and your modified payments can start soon. They will also do a re-calculation of the timeshare. If you two aren't following the visitation schedule as previously written, so if you aren't spending as many hours with the child as is written in the last orders, you may want to have an attorney calculate the difference and make sure it's worth your time and energy.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your pay has been cut through no fault of your own, then you should be entitled to a child support reduction. You need to file for a modification. If you are not certain how to proceed, you should hire an attorney.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is been a significant change in your circumstances I would recommend that you first go to the friend of the court with evidence regarding your reduction in pay and seeking an adjustment. If you do not get satisfaction there, then you should engage an attorney to assist you in filing a motion for a redetermination of support under the new circumstances.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters