QUESTION

Will I be able to marry someone over the age of 18 if I am a 16 year old minor with my parents consent.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend have been together for 3 years and feel like we're ready to get married since I am 16 I am considered a minor but I have both of my parents consent to marry. will this be legally possible in Texas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer to your question is yes.  However, you will have to jump through some hoops and take extra steps in order to receive your marriage license.  If there is no Court order giving one of your parents (or some other person) the specific right to consent to your marriage, then either of your parents can consent.  The consenting parent will need to physically travel to the County Clerk with you and your boyfriend to get your marriage license because your consenting parent must personally appear to execute the consent document provided by the clerk and that document must be witnessed by the clerk.  If you cannot arrange to be present together, with your parent and all parties to the marriage at the clerk's office, your parent can execute the consent without you being present, but it must be done no more than 30 days prior to the day you and your boyfriend go to the clerk to apply for your license.  If both both of your parents are incapacitated or ill and they can get an affidavit from their doctor stating their incapacity, they can execute the consent in front of a notary or other person authorized to take acknowledgements. It would be a good idea to check the County clerk website in the county where you reside to confirm the identification a parent executing a consent to marry is required to present to confirm their identity and their right to execute the consent.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters