QUESTION

Will I be able to receive alimony from my husband if he's only been living in America for 4 months?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I filled for my husband to join me in America and three days after he came I found out that he has three women pregnant. I want a divorce and I want to know if I'll be able to get alimony from him. He is working
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It depends how long you have been married and what is your financial circumstances vs his. See below FL Alimony statute that might be helpful. http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.08.html Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters