QUESTION

Will I be able to recieve visitation for my daughter even if a file for abandonment was filed?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have not seen my daughter in months and my ex boyfriend is keeping me from seeing her. I am severely depressed knowing he filed abandonment even though I never abandoned her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will be able to receive visitations in Rhode Island even though your ex filed abandonment of your child against you. Since there's already been a legal matter in court against you, it is certainly in your best interest to hire an experienced lawyer to handle this matter. Considering that months of gone by and you have not seen your daughter, I would take this matter extremely seriously. But this is a situation that can be resolved in court and you will be able to see your child again. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://discriminationandevictionlawyers.com/ #child, #support, #custody, #divorce, #lawyer, #attorney, #separation, #family, #probate, #alimony
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters