QUESTION

will i be able to relocate to another state if i have a good job offer?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am no longer with the ex girlfriend and the mother of my baby, I am fighting for custody of my baby but I went to college to be a phys ed teacher and it is super hard to land a job in the area that I live in now and need to open up my choices to land a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Even if you are awarded full custody, that doesn't necessarily give you the right to go out of state and essentially take the baby away from her mother, unless there is abuse going on- in which case you should ALREADY have custody. As long as there is no abuse going on, work out a custody agreement that gives you shared legal custody with the mother, and gives her full physical custody and gives you liberal visitation rights. Then go out of state and find a job- you need to support yourself and your baby.  But unless there is abuse going on, you can't possibly expect to get custody AND move out of state and take the baby away from her mother.   
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters