QUESTION

Will I be able to stay in New York with my child?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I moved out of state with daughter and her father agreed to move and after move was complete her father went to court to say i was taking child away. All of us were going to move together and he decided to stay with current girlfriend and her daughter after we had already moved. He is now filing contempt of court against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NH law prevents relocation of a child away from the other parent unless the other parent agrees or the court authorizes the relocation.  You will need to prove to the court that the father approved your the relocation of your daughter from NH to NY.  You will need to timely respond to the contempt to make sure your rights are protected.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters