QUESTION

Will I be affected if my fiances owes Payroll Taxes to IRS, after she will close the company.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Planning to get married. Fiance is in process of closing her company. Still owes Payroll Taxes to IRS. Will I be affected somehow after we get married? Will IRS come after my assets?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This question should be posed to a tax attorney, not a family law attorney.  I would be tempted to say that a pre-marital debt remains the debt of the person who incurred it, and does not become the responsibility of a spouse after-the-fact.  That, however, may not be the way a tax attorney or the IRS would look at things. Danielle D. D'Eor-Hynes Family Law Center, LLC www.hynesfamilylaw.com
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters