QUESTION

Will I be breaking any law by taking Some money from our mutual bank account, to hire a divorce attorney for myself

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I've been married for 34 years, I stayed home and raised our kids, now I'm left with no job skills. I need to somehow at least partially pay for a divorce and get away from this controlling self centered possessive and mentally abusive person Who's been draining the life out of me for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You will not be breaking the law. That money is yours as much as it is his. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters