QUESTION

Will I be eligible for receiving spousal support if I am the one who files for divorce before my husband?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
If I'm the one who files first, I'm worried that it will affect the amount of spousal support & possibly child support payments. My husband makes great money & when e got married, we both agreed that once we began having children, that I'd quit working & stay home with them. We have one daughter that's now 5 years old. She is my everything & I want to be there for her every step of the way throughout her life everyday& protect her as much as I possibly can. I am truly desperate for advice about this because I am not working & haven't for years. Everything we have is under my husbands name, so I feel like I have nothing. No money & having to completely start over with empty pockets & with my 5 year old daughter. Does it matter if I file first? If I file first, does it affect spousal/child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the spouse is always eligible to receive interim spousal support as long as they can show a need and the other person is able to pay. Filing for divorce does not mean your at fault. If you have more questions or would like help rectifying your divorce, please call us at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters