QUESTION

Will I be entitled to anything if I divorce my ex in Yemen with whom I have lived with in the US for 6 years?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce in Yemen but I lived with my ex in the United States for 6 years. Am I still entitled to anything even though I divorce in Yemen?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Rogers, AR at Wright, Lindsey & Jennings LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are seeking a divorce in Yemen, you will need to seek legal counsel in Yemen. I suspect there are certain residency requirements in order to file for divorce in Yemen. I would also anticipate that your spouse, who is in the US, would be entitled to notice of the proceeding (regardless of where divorce is initiated). I would strongly encourage you to seek guidance of a legal professional in Yemen if you are seeking divorce in that country.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
This may depend on the laws of Yemen, with which few American lawyers are familiar. Why not divorce in the US where you can establish in advance just what your rights may be.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to an attorney in Yemen.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters