QUESTION

Will I be entitled to half of his pension accrued during our marriage if I have been married to my husband for 7 going on 8 years in March 2017?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Yes.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2017 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. That is basically how it works, get an attorney on your side.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Yes, your husband's pension that accrued during the marriage is a marital asset subject to equitable distribution. Your length of marriage is generally applicable to the issue of spousal support.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters