QUESTION

Will I be entitled to my husband's pension if I divorce him?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He asked me to leave our home in Florida. He said he doesn't want to be with me anymore. Luckily, we have a home in Mass., and that is where I live now. We have been married for 44 years, and I have been suffering from depression and anxiety, and I am being treated for this problem. It seems like he just doesn't want to deal with me, and has never tried to help me through any of our issues. All he kept saying is you won't change. I wanted to get help for us, but he refused this, and said we are done, and he doesn't want me in his life anymore. I don't really know my rights on this matter. I also am retired and have only my social security as income. I will not be able to live on that alone. Please advise me in this matter. I feel abandoned by him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Based on the length of the marriage it is likely, but not guaranteed, that you will be entitled to half of your husband's pension. The final agreement or judgment in a divorce is based on many factors. I suggest you speak with an attorney to discuss what is likely to happen to you based on the facts of your situation.  Best, 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2017 at 10:28 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters