QUESTION

Will I be entitled to receive back pay that is owed for child support?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex owes about $10,000 in child support arrears but does not pay and does not have a job. However, he has told me that he is about to receive a settlement for about $80,000 for a personal injury lawsuit. Can I claim some of this money for the back amount due? If so, how?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. You would need to get a judgment making the back-due child support executory. An attorney who handles domestic/family law matters can help you do this. Feel free to give me a call; I'd be happy to help.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You need to obtain a judgment setting to total amount of arrears owed and have the amount made executory. Once that has been done, you can file the necessary pleadings to attempt to have the amount owed paid to you from his portion of the settlement proceeds.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters